Privacy Policy

Last updated on

July 29, 2019

Introduction

Our Privacy Policy will help you understand what information we collect at Names & Faces, how we use it, and what choices you have.

When we talk about “Names & Faces,” “we,” “our,” or “us” in this policy, we are referring to the Names & Faces Group of Companies which is currently made up of Names & Faces, Inc (USA), Names & Faces UK Ltd (UK), and Names and Faces Studio (Pty) Ltd (South Africa). When we talk about the “Services” in this policy, we are referring to our people directory tools and technologies which are currently made up of the mobile software application (“the App”) and the web interface (“the Web Client”).

An explanation of the service we provide

We provide our Clients with tools to create digital directories containing information relevant to our Client and allow for the controlled distribution of these directories. Our Client uploads photographs and information (“Client Information”) to our Services about employees, scholars, members, clients, partners or people otherwise associated with the Client. It is the Client’s responsibility to ensure they have the necessary consent to gather and publish this Client Information. Our Client then grants permission to a specified group of users (“Authorised End Users”) to securely access this Data through the Names & Faces App and Names & Faces Web Client.

What to do if you want to change the information featured in our Services

The information made available via our Services is provided by the Client and not the User. Unless otherwise specified, information in the app may only be changed by the Client.

Should you have any objections or concerns with any of the information included in a Names & Faces directory, you should first address this with the Client, as they are responsible for the content of their Names & Faces directory. If you receive no response from the Client, please feel free to email us athello@namesandfaces.com and we will make every effort to resolve the matter.

Occasions where we may contact you

By making use of our Services you automatically agree to either our Client Terms of Service or User Terms of Service, or both if you are a Client and a User. By agreeing to these Terms you grant us consent to contact you via email or via any of our Service channels in order to help you make effective use of the Services, announce new functionality and share any other notifications relevant to the Services, including notifications from other Users and the Client.

Information we collect and receive

When you use our Services, we collect the information listed below. We do this to better understand how our Services are being used, to provide feedback and statistics to our Client, and to determine how to best improve our Services.

  1. Account creation information. Users provide information such as an email address and password to create an account.
  2. Usage information. This is information about how you are accessing and using the Services, which may include information about the organisations you access, how regularly you access the Services, the content you view, the links you interact with, and the third party integrations you use (if any).
  3. Communication information. This is any administrative and/or support communication you engage in with us.
  4. Log data. When you use the Services our servers record information, including information that your browser sends us when you visit our website or use our app. This log data may include your Internet Protocol address, the address of the web page you visited before using the Services, your browser type and settings, the date and time of your use of the Services, information about your browser configuration and plug-ins, language preferences, and cookie data.
  5. Device information. We may collect information about the device you are using the Services on, including what type of device it is, what operating system you are using, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you are using and its settings.
  6. Geo-location information. Precise GPS location from mobile devices is collected only with your permission. WiFi and IP addresses received from your browser or device may be used to determine approximate location.
  7. Services integrations. If, when using the Services, you integrate with a third party service, we will connect that service to ours. The third party provider of the integration may share certain information about your account with us. We do not, however, receive or store your passwords for any of these third party services.
  8. Third party data. We may also receive information from affiliates, partners, or others that we use to make our own information better or more useful. This might be aggregate level information, such as which IP addresses go with which postal codes, or it might be more specific information, such as about how well an online marketing or email campaign performed.

Protection of Personal Information (POPI)

We are committed to taking steps to protect your privacy when you use our Services. We implement business practices that comply with all relevant legislation, including, if you are contracting with our South African entity Names & Faces Studio (Pty) Ltd, the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 ("POPI").

When we refer to "personal information" or "information", we mean personal information as defined in POPI. It includes, for example, your full name, surname, email address, identity number, contact details, and location.

We implement appropriate technical and other security measures to protect the integrity and confidentiality of your information. We protect and manage information that we hold about you by using electronic and computer safeguards such as firewalls, data encryption, and physical and electronic access control to our buildings. We only grant access to the personal information contained in our Services to those employees who require it to fulfil their designated responsibilities.

Any personal information we may have of yours will only be used as described in the Client Terms of Service and the User Terms of Service.

We will keep your personal information confidential at all times. We will only share it with others with your explicit consent or if the law requires us to share it. We have trusted relationships with carefully selected third parties who perform services for us. All these service providers are contracted to us and have a legal obligation to secure your personal information and to use it only in ways that we permit.

If you believe we are using your information unlawfully, please contact us at hello@namesandfaces.com.

International storage of data

We may transfer the information stored in our Services to foreign countries for retention purposes or if our service providers are cross border or use systems cross border. If you continue to use our Services, you expressly agree that we may transfer your information cross border for these purposes. We will endeavour to use service providers that are governed by similar data laws to those found in South Africa.

The following Section only applies to Clients and Users based within South Africa.

Disclosure in terms of section 43 of Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002

Site owner: The Roof House Media Proprietary Limited T/A Names & Faces (trading as "Names & Faces"), registration number 2000/021160/07
Legal status: The Roof House Media Proprietary Limited T/A Names & Face is a private company, duly incorporated in terms of the applicable laws of South Africa
Director: Paul Dimitri Galatis
Description of main business of Names & Faces: development and licensing of technology that gives organisations and individuals the ability to create, customise and distribute lists to closed, qualified communities of users
Email address: hello@namesandfaces.com
Website address: https://www.namesandfaces.com/
Physical address: 1st Floor Dean Street Arcade, Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700
Postal address: 1st Floor Dean Street Arcade, Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700
Registered address: 1st Floor Dean Street Arcade, Dean Street, Newlands, Cape Town, 7700

Watch our video